Style:    Language:

Author Topic: Steam ports  (Read 25043 times)

0 Members and 2 Guests are viewing this topic.

Offline CanuckSoldier

  • Owner/Global Admin/Operator
  • Global Admin
  • Commando
  • ******
  • Posts: 6735
  • Gender: Male
    • Civilization Players Leagues
Steam ports
« on: October 02, 2010, 10:16:17 PM »
I asked over at CFC what ports steam uses as I've had some players ask because they were unable to host.  I did get another member of CFC post an answer so until I get any offical response this is better than nothing.




CS
Owner/Global Admin/Operator
Civilization Players Leagues
www.civplayers.com

Offline CanuckSoldier

  • Owner/Global Admin/Operator
  • Global Admin
  • Commando
  • ******
  • Posts: 6735
  • Gender: Male
    • Civilization Players Leagues
Re: Steam ports
« Reply #1 on: October 31, 2010, 11:07:00 PM »
UDP 1200 (used for friends service)
UDP 27000 to 27015 inclusive
TCP 27020 to 27039 inclusive

I found this info on another forum, which is pretty much the same info

CS
Owner/Global Admin/Operator
Civilization Players Leagues
www.civplayers.com

Offline Bantams

  • Maceman
  • ******
  • Posts: 571
  • Gender: Male
Re: Steam ports
« Reply #2 on: November 01, 2010, 09:00:52 PM »
Nice but how do you forward ports and the new range of netgear routers it ask me for a IP Address not like the old days when it just said enter port udp or tdp ect seems way too complex does anybody know?

Offline CanuckSoldier

  • Owner/Global Admin/Operator
  • Global Admin
  • Commando
  • ******
  • Posts: 6735
  • Gender: Male
    • Civilization Players Leagues
Re: Steam ports
« Reply #3 on: November 02, 2010, 12:28:38 AM »
Nice but how do you forward ports and the new range of netgear routers it ask me for a IP Address not like the old days when it just said enter port udp or tdp ect seems way too complex does anybody know?

I would suspect that the IP it wants is your computers internal LAN IP, like 192.168.0.67, so the router knows which computer on your home LAN to open the ports too.  This actually allows it to open different ranges of ports for different machines on the LAN.

CS
Owner/Global Admin/Operator
Civilization Players Leagues
www.civplayers.com

Offline Bantams

  • Maceman
  • ******
  • Posts: 571
  • Gender: Male
Re: Steam ports
« Reply #4 on: November 08, 2010, 03:24:07 PM »
Done and Actually it seem to run a lot better a lot less laggy maybe it was just a One off game though

Thanks anyway CS

Offline drunk_teddybear

  • Settler
  • Posts: 1
  • CP Member
Re: Steam ports
« Reply #5 on: December 25, 2011, 01:24:00 PM »
i tried opening the ports abowe but didn`t help. I have disabled the firewall on my computer and i use f-secure internet security which have a built in firewall. I can only connect to people in civ5 if i disable f-secure. -> meaning there still must be a port i need to open . I have allowed civ5 in f-secure.

help plz

Offline CanuckSoldier

  • Owner/Global Admin/Operator
  • Global Admin
  • Commando
  • ******
  • Posts: 6735
  • Gender: Male
    • Civilization Players Leagues
Re: Steam ports
« Reply #6 on: December 25, 2011, 02:51:48 PM »
i tried opening the ports abowe but didn`t help. I have disabled the firewall on my computer and i use f-secure internet security which have a built in firewall. I can only connect to people in civ5 if i disable f-secure. -> meaning there still must be a port i need to open . I have allowed civ5 in f-secure.

help plz

Well I have no idea how to solve the issue with f-secure as I don't use it, but you should consider switching to AVG Free Edition or even MS Security Essentials, both have kept various PC's that I own virus free and have never interfered with Steam or Civ5.

CS
Owner/Global Admin/Operator
Civilization Players Leagues
www.civplayers.com

 

League