Style:    Language:

Author Topic: Please post your MP(and other)game bugs in this thread  (Read 2937 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline CanuckSoldier

  • Owner/Global Admin/Operator
  • Global Admin
  • Commando
  • ******
  • Posts: 6744
  • Gender: Male
    • Civilization Players Leagues
Please post your MP(and other)game bugs in this thread
« on: September 24, 2010, 10:56:03 AM »
Please post all game bugs in this thread and I will start making a running list and then I can send it to Firaxis, I know people have posted some bugs in other threads but we need a central location.

And please be specific about details(ie number of players, what turn in the game etc)  that the bug happened if that is relavent, this may help the devs solve the issues faster.

I may very well email you as ask for saves as well so please set your ini file to save games every turn.

CS
« Last Edit: September 24, 2010, 10:58:56 AM by CanuckSoldier »
Owner/Global Admin/Operator
Civilization Players Leagues
www.civplayers.com

Offline CanuckSoldier

  • Owner/Global Admin/Operator
  • Global Admin
  • Commando
  • ******
  • Posts: 6744
  • Gender: Male
    • Civilization Players Leagues
Re: Please post your MP(and other)game bugs in this thread
« Reply #1 on: September 25, 2010, 12:59:17 AM »
Quote
If you are playing an mp game and you drop from the game or lose conection you can instantly see all of your opponents land.

As posted by MGT

CS
Owner/Global Admin/Operator
Civilization Players Leagues
www.civplayers.com

Offline Stasich

  • Civ4 - TD
  • Settler
  • ****
  • Posts: 7
Re: Please post your MP(and other)game bugs in this thread
« Reply #2 on: September 29, 2010, 11:39:04 AM »
Automatically triggers download autosave. But idk maybe this not autosave.
I played ladder duel with Khamn and captured him setler. Nest turn i see "...loading" and picture wiyh my civ. When loading over him settler it became a city and my warrior was killed.

Offline CanuckSoldier

  • Owner/Global Admin/Operator
  • Global Admin
  • Commando
  • ******
  • Posts: 6744
  • Gender: Male
    • Civilization Players Leagues
Re: Please post your MP(and other)game bugs in this thread
« Reply #3 on: September 29, 2010, 11:48:30 AM »
Automatically triggers download autosave. But idk maybe this not autosave.
I played ladder duel with Khamn and captured him setler. Nest turn i see "...loading" and picture wiyh my civ. When loading over him settler it became a city and my warrior was killed.

That loading screen is you disconnecting from the game and re-connecting, and since there is no pause the game continues with an AI while you do this.  Also the game will revert to the last good save it had with you both in it, which is likely why it changed the outcome of the battle as well.

No it is not the best user interface for drops and resyncs, but not really a bug.

CS
Owner/Global Admin/Operator
Civilization Players Leagues
www.civplayers.com

Offline CanuckSoldier

  • Owner/Global Admin/Operator
  • Global Admin
  • Commando
  • ******
  • Posts: 6744
  • Gender: Male
    • Civilization Players Leagues
Re: Please post your MP(and other)game bugs in this thread
« Reply #4 on: October 02, 2010, 08:22:14 PM »
6:15 - Lestat: u kno baout resource icons?
16:15 - sirpartyman: and its fair to all right?  everyone can build scouts
16:15 - CanuckSoldier: personally I'm not confinced it's even a game balance issue
16:15 - Lestat: i have turned if off
16:16 - sirpartyman: r toggles it
16:16 - Lestat: if eg spm have turned it on i will see
16:16 - Lestat: where he is
16:16 - Lestat: bc i can se icons on hes land
16:16 - Lestat: on my land dont exists
16:16 - CanuckSoldier: ok I'll report that
16:16 - Lestat: only on players which have it on
16:16 - Lestat: and many more bugs
16:16 - CanuckSoldier: you should put that in our bugs thread
16:16 - MrGameTheory: CS, how long do you think it will take to add in a 1v2 abd 1v3 system into the league?
16:16 - Hugo_Stiglitz: ladder teamer up
16:16 - sirpartyman: you are saying that enemies gain extra vision into my land if i have "R" on
16:17 - Lestat: lol mrs
16:17 - CanuckSoldier: I'll talk with DTA on it
16:17 - Lestat: yes
16:17 - Lestat: yes spm
16:17 - Lestat: i have it off
16:17 - CanuckSoldier: we have alot to do though, but it may be a quick fix
16:17 - Lestat: and if u have it on
16:17 - Lestat: i will see icons on ypur land
16:17 - Lestat: so turn it off
16:18 - sirpartyman: y
16:18 - Lestat: mean aorun your land and in your land
16:18 - Lestat: so i can find u easy
Owner/Global Admin/Operator
Civilization Players Leagues
www.civplayers.com

Offline Tony[UYP]

  • Infantry
  • *********
  • Posts: 1396
Re: Please post your MP(and other)game bugs in this thread
« Reply #5 on: October 02, 2010, 11:00:00 PM »
timmer moves irrespective of lagg, so half the time can pass without you being able to move anything - This is another bug for the ever growing list.

Is healing same turn a bug or done on purpose?  It just so stupid double attacking and quick heal, the camera moves and your unit dies often, even if you looking out for enemy to be doing this trick.

Seriously, Firaxis have done a huge watery shit over MP ... Game is full of bugs, fast move exploits and just general lack of care.  Shame on anyone what even attempted to advocate this as a MP game.

Offline CanuckSoldier

  • Owner/Global Admin/Operator
  • Global Admin
  • Commando
  • ******
  • Posts: 6744
  • Gender: Male
    • Civilization Players Leagues
Re: Please post your MP(and other)game bugs in this thread
« Reply #6 on: October 02, 2010, 11:49:29 PM »
The healing promotion is a game mechanic not a bug.  It may or may not be balanced though.

CS
Owner/Global Admin/Operator
Civilization Players Leagues
www.civplayers.com

Offline Tony[UYP]

  • Infantry
  • *********
  • Posts: 1396
Re: Please post your MP(and other)game bugs in this thread
« Reply #7 on: October 03, 2010, 02:02:00 AM »
The problem is not balance, the option to full heal is a great addition, but in sim-moves it can be used to exploit the games flawed mechanics and just make the whole experience so frustrating if your not good at fast moves.

An obvious example is double attacking, injure the unit and finish it off at the start of the new turn.  Or if you have 5 XP, from bombardment or whatever else, fast attack full heal and finish off unit - This can also be done if you have a barracks.  It's particularly frustrating when you attack an injured unit, which full heals before you hit.

What makes this situation worse, at times, when I attempt to do the same maneuver the camera goes to some random unit across the map and by that time a unit that cost 7-8 turns of production has just died.

The whole situation is particularly crap when attempting to fast move a HA with spearmen, you can often not only lose the spearmen, you can give him a fully healed HA.

Also when there is lagg, it really is random who can move and who can't!

I am sure every player has felt this crap, especially during early scout/warrior scuffles, especially bad in teamers.
« Last Edit: October 03, 2010, 02:05:38 AM by Tony[UYP] »

Offline CanuckSoldier

  • Owner/Global Admin/Operator
  • Global Admin
  • Commando
  • ******
  • Posts: 6744
  • Gender: Male
    • Civilization Players Leagues
Re: Please post your MP(and other)game bugs in this thread
« Reply #8 on: October 03, 2010, 04:52:15 AM »
Oh I know exactly what you mean Tony, Lag and the auto cycling unit focus is a pain in the butt and has cost me cities and units too.....

CS
Owner/Global Admin/Operator
Civilization Players Leagues
www.civplayers.com

Offline tonythetiger

  • Settler
  • Posts: 4
  • CP Member
Re: Please post your MP(and other)game bugs in this thread
« Reply #9 on: November 08, 2010, 01:34:48 AM »
I am having a great deal of trouble joining multiplayer games.  I have played twice, but in most cases I am able to "join" but not play.   

The problem seems to be that I have to be either Team 1 or Team 2.   Everyone else seems to get at least four choices as to Team number.  The times that I have succeeded in playing I was the first person to join the host's game.

Thank you for your help.


Offline CanuckSoldier

  • Owner/Global Admin/Operator
  • Global Admin
  • Commando
  • ******
  • Posts: 6744
  • Gender: Male
    • Civilization Players Leagues
Re: Please post your MP(and other)game bugs in this thread
« Reply #10 on: November 08, 2010, 01:45:31 AM »
I am having a great deal of trouble joining multiplayer games.  I have played twice, but in most cases I am able to "join" but not play.   

The problem seems to be that I have to be either Team 1 or Team 2.   Everyone else seems to get at least four choices as to Team number.  The times that I have succeeded in playing I was the first person to join the host's game.

Thank you for your help.

Well we certainly know that Civ5 has alot of bugs and needs to be optimized, but just out of curiousity what country do you live in?  Most problems I have seen in staging rooms with players syncing data(being green to each other) are because two or more players have a high ping to each other.  So ping time could be an issue here.

Also you might want to run this benchmark just to see if your system is weak in any area.

http://novabench.com/index.php

It seems that anyone near or under a score of 600 is going to have problems with Civ5, as it is very demanding on hardware at the moment.  For instance my ASUS G51 Gaming laptop scored 857 on this and I have not had any major issues other than lag to some players.

I certainly hope both the graphics engine and p2p MP code are both optimized in the future so we can minimize all these issues, and make Civ5 at least as good as Civ4 was.

CS
Owner/Global Admin/Operator
Civilization Players Leagues
www.civplayers.com

Offline tonythetiger

  • Settler
  • Posts: 4
  • CP Member
Re: Please post your MP(and other)game bugs in this thread
« Reply #11 on: November 08, 2010, 02:10:46 AM »

11/7/2010 6:06:55 PM
Microsoft Windows XP Professional
Intel Core2 6600 2.40GHz @ 2394 MHz
Graphics Card: NVIDIA Quadro FX 4500

3326MB System RAM (Score: 98)
- RAM Speed: 3263 MB/s

CPU Tests (Score: 224)
- Floating Point Operations/Second: 50754972
- Integer Operations/Second: 143253648
- MD5 Hashes Generated/Second: 744870

Graphics Tests (Score: 94)
- 3D Frames Per Second: 296

Hardware Tests (Score: 15)
- Primary Partition Capacity: 596 GB
- Drive Write Speed: 12 MB/s

I bought Civ 5 on Amazon, and registered it on Steam.  When I am in a multiplayer game, my info (as with everyone else) appears on the top left.  It shows Washington/US, though I can choose random civ.  The box for choosing team number only have Team 1 and Team 2 available.  I understand from others that there are additional options (at least Team 3 and Team 4).

At someone's suggestion I got out and looked at what would happen if I hosted a game.  Team 1 through Team 4 were all available. 

Of course, I am not certain that this is what is causing my problem, but it sure seems likely, especially since the two times I managed to join and play I was the first one in the game, other than the host.

Thanks for your reply.


Offline CanuckSoldier

  • Owner/Global Admin/Operator
  • Global Admin
  • Commando
  • ******
  • Posts: 6744
  • Gender: Male
    • Civilization Players Leagues
Re: Please post your MP(and other)game bugs in this thread
« Reply #12 on: November 08, 2010, 02:27:19 AM »
Ok I can understand your issues, your system total score is only 431.  Your real weak area is your old graphic card, the Quadro FX 4500.  For one that is a CAD/CAM card not a gaming card.  It is based on the same core chip as the Geforce 7800, but that is still one generation behind the minimum specs for the game, the Geforce 7900GS.


Quote
Minimum System Requirements

Operating System: Windows® XP SP3/ Windows® Vista SP2/ Windows® 7
Processor: Intel Core 2 Duo 1.8 GHz or AMD Athlon X2 64 2.0 GHz
Memory: 2GB RAM
Hard Disk Space: 8 GB Free
DVD-ROM Drive: Required for disc-based installation
Video: 256 MB ATI HD2600 XT or better, 256 MB nVidia 7900 GS or better, or Core i3 or better integrated graphics
Sound: DirectX 9.0c-compatible sound card
DirectX®: DirectX® version 9.0c

If your CPU was a quad core it might be able to compensate for the weak GPU, but your CPU is just a Core2Duo which meets the min requirement but would not likley ever be able to take up the slack for the GPU.

And unfortunately I personally don't think the stated min specs are going to work for the game in it's current un-optimized state.  From the experience of many league players over the past month to play MP games you have to meet the recommended specs or you are not going to have a very happy time playing MP.

Quote
System Requirements

Operating System: Windows® Vista SP2/ Windows® 7
Processor: 1.8 GHz Quad Core CPU
Memory: 4 GB RAM
Hard Disk Space: 8 GB Free
DVD-ROM Drive: Required for disc-based installation
Video: 512 MB ATI 4800 series or better, 512 MB nVidia 9800 series or better
Sound: DirectX 9.0c-compatible sound card
DirectX®: DirectX® version 11

CS
« Last Edit: November 08, 2010, 02:28:25 AM by CanuckSoldier »
Owner/Global Admin/Operator
Civilization Players Leagues
www.civplayers.com

Offline tonythetiger

  • Settler
  • Posts: 4
  • CP Member
Re: Please post your MP(and other)game bugs in this thread
« Reply #13 on: November 08, 2010, 02:45:17 AM »
Thank you.  It still doesn't explain why I only have two Team options in the lobby of the multiplayer game.  This doesn't seem to be an issue of computer speed.

Would you recommend replacing the graphics card or buying a new computer ?

thnx

Offline CanuckSoldier

  • Owner/Global Admin/Operator
  • Global Admin
  • Commando
  • ******
  • Posts: 6744
  • Gender: Male
    • Civilization Players Leagues
Re: Please post your MP(and other)game bugs in this thread
« Reply #14 on: November 08, 2010, 02:50:47 AM »
Thank you.  It still doesn't explain why I only have two Team options in the lobby of the multiplayer game.  This doesn't seem to be an issue of computer speed.

Would you recommend replacing the graphics card or buying a new computer ?

thnx

No there is not a direct relationship that I can point too, but until your system exceeds the min standard it is hard to fault find other possible issues.

Upgrading your computer depends on how new it is and if it has a PCI-E slot, if it does then just upgrading your video card to a new nVidia or AMD would be the cheapest option, but if you computer is older and has a AGP or old PCI slot then you can't upgrade the card to anything new, and to do so means a new motherboard, so you might as well treat yourself to a new gaming rig instead.

CS
Owner/Global Admin/Operator
Civilization Players Leagues
www.civplayers.com

 

League