Style:    Language:

Author Topic: Windows 7 and Civilization 4?  (Read 1983 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline WarningU2

  • Original Ladder Founder/Global Forum Moderator
  • Global Moderator
  • Archer
  • *****
  • Posts: 229
  • Gender: Male
  • Global Moderator
    • WarningU2's Website
Windows 7 and Civilization 4?
« on: October 26, 2009, 03:55:33 PM »
Anyone upgraded to Windows 7 and played Civ?   Just wondered if there are any issues or it was seamless?
It is a good thing for an uneducated man to read books of quotations.   --Sir Winston Churchill

[CC]Bantams

  • Guest
Re: Windows 7 and Civilization 4?
« Reply #1 on: October 26, 2009, 04:00:28 PM »
completely seamless ;)

Offline Diva

  • Civ4 - TD
  • Chariot
  • ****
  • Posts: 343
Re: Windows 7 and Civilization 4?
« Reply #2 on: October 26, 2009, 04:10:15 PM »
i installed windows 7 and have had no issues with civ

Offline miL0

  • Global Newb
  • Civ4 - TD
  • Infantry
  • ****
  • Posts: 1328
  • Gender: Male
Re: Windows 7 and Civilization 4?
« Reply #3 on: October 26, 2009, 05:05:08 PM »
no problems at all...
[11:15 PM]  Moineau : bemep want to make a try without hamachi
[11:20 PM]  Bemep2 : i can reload by direkt ip
[11:20 PM]  Moineau : no
[11:20 PM]  Moineau : HAMACHI

Offline SirPartyMan

  • Head Tournament Director
  • Global Moderator
  • Ironclad
  • *****
  • Posts: 1197
Re: Windows 7 and Civilization 4?
« Reply #4 on: October 27, 2009, 01:23:02 AM »
I've been having a problem with playing CIV on my main computer for almost a year (fortunately, I can play on my wife's laptop) with Windows VISTA.

I recently installed Windows 7 on my main machine hoping it would help - I had problems with frequent graphics driver failures until I upgraded to NVIDIA kernel 191.07 (incidentally I have a 22-inch HPw2207 monitor with NVIDIA GEForce 8400GS graphics card).  Now everything works great with Windows 7 and my monitor EXCEPT for CIV 4 - when it launches the full screen "movie" the screen goes crazy and I have to literally reboot to fix it. 

I checked and I now have DirectX 11 - however, I thought DirectX was supposed to be downwards compatible, so DirectX 11 should be compatible with 9.0c. 

Any ideas anyone?

Best, SPM

Offline CanuckSoldier

  • Owner/Global Admin/Operator
  • Global Admin
  • Commando
  • ******
  • Posts: 6744
  • Gender: Male
    • Civilization Players Leagues
Re: Windows 7 and Civilization 4?
« Reply #5 on: October 27, 2009, 03:32:33 AM »
I'd just go in the ini and turn the intro movie off then....I've been running various versions of Windows 7 and Civ4 for about 6 months now with no problems.

CS
Owner/Global Admin/Operator
Civilization Players Leagues
www.civplayers.com

[CC]Bantams

  • Guest
Re: Windows 7 and Civilization 4?
« Reply #6 on: October 27, 2009, 10:02:47 AM »
I've been having a problem with playing CIV on my main computer for almost a year (fortunately, I can play on my wife's laptop) with Windows VISTA.

I recently installed Windows 7 on my main machine hoping it would help - I had problems with frequent graphics driver failures until I upgraded to NVIDIA kernel 191.07 (incidentally I have a 22-inch HPw2207 monitor with NVIDIA GEForce 8400GS graphics card).  Now everything works great with Windows 7 and my monitor EXCEPT for CIV 4 - when it launches the full screen "movie" the screen goes crazy and I have to literally reboot to fix it. 

I checked and I now have DirectX 11 - however, I thought DirectX was supposed to be downwards compatible, so DirectX 11 should be compatible with 9.0c. 

Any ideas anyone?

Best, SPM

go to the nvidia website and get the new driver theres one newer than the one that came with windows 7 retail and try that im using the nvidia 8 series with no problems with the latest driver

Offline [9]iron

  • Archer
  • ***
  • Posts: 213
Re: Windows 7 and Civilization 4?
« Reply #7 on: November 04, 2009, 03:06:33 PM »
i have just installed windows 7 and cannot get past the install shield. its gets to about 95% then says it cannot continue and fails.

very gay

[CC]Bantams

  • Guest
Re: Windows 7 and Civilization 4?
« Reply #8 on: November 04, 2009, 03:23:27 PM »
i have just installed windows 7 and cannot get past the install shield. its gets to about 95% then says it cannot continue and fails.

very gay

run civ4 and bts as a administrator

Offline [9]iron

  • Archer
  • ***
  • Posts: 213
Re: Windows 7 and Civilization 4?
« Reply #9 on: November 04, 2009, 03:31:17 PM »
how

[CC]Bantams

  • Guest
Re: Windows 7 and Civilization 4?
« Reply #10 on: November 04, 2009, 03:43:53 PM »
how

right click select run as administrator any other problems go to www.civfanatics.com they are very helpfully 90% of the time

Offline [9]iron

  • Archer
  • ***
  • Posts: 213
Re: Windows 7 and Civilization 4?
« Reply #11 on: November 04, 2009, 03:46:36 PM »
nope still get the same error. il check on civ fanatics.

[CC]Bantams

  • Guest
Re: Windows 7 and Civilization 4?
« Reply #12 on: November 04, 2009, 04:22:08 PM »
Hmm Just remembered My game wouldnt work either after doing the files and settings transfer this is how i got it to work eventually

uninstall BTS and then delete the folder called BeyondTheSword from c:\programfiles\firaxisgames\civ4\bts or wherever it is

think its caused by BTS seems to always install in the mygames directory and not the correct place!

PPS dont forget to patch it  ;D


Offline [9]iron

  • Archer
  • ***
  • Posts: 213
Re: Windows 7 and Civilization 4?
« Reply #13 on: November 04, 2009, 04:30:49 PM »
ok il give it a go.

Offline CanuckSoldier

  • Owner/Global Admin/Operator
  • Global Admin
  • Commando
  • ******
  • Posts: 6744
  • Gender: Male
    • Civilization Players Leagues
Re: Windows 7 and Civilization 4?
« Reply #14 on: November 04, 2009, 05:07:48 PM »
You have to run the installer program as an Administrator as well to avoid protected files issues, if you didn't you should uninstall and try it again as an admin.

CS
Owner/Global Admin/Operator
Civilization Players Leagues
www.civplayers.com

 

League