Style:    Language:

Author Topic: Game Monitor problem with Vista  (Read 867 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline TheBadSeed

  • Modern Armour
  • **********
  • Posts: 1700
  • Gender: Male
  • Arrrrrrrr Ya gonna drink that rum?
Game Monitor problem with Vista
« on: September 13, 2009, 04:00:42 AM »
I was on TS with one of my clannies today, and he was having problems installing game monitor mod 1.5 beta.

The thing is, he installed it correctly, and could launch the game with the mod loaded, but when he joined the lobby, he was in a lobby all by himself, and couldnt see any of the other games that were being hosted or played in the game monitor mod.

This same thing happened to me when I tried to install 1.42 onto my vista machine, at the time, Slaughter was still around, and he told me something to the effect of "The mod is assigning you a different version, and I can't fix it until the next upgrade." Then he disappeared.

So, my question is, has anyone else running windows vista had this problem, and were you able to solve it?
"There is a crack in Everything;
    That's how the light gets in."
                    -Leonard Cohen

Offline CanuckSoldier

  • Owner/Global Admin/Operator
  • Global Admin
  • Commando
  • ******
  • Posts: 6744
  • Gender: Male
    • Civilization Players Leagues
Re: Game Monitor problem with Vista
« Reply #1 on: September 13, 2009, 04:24:44 AM »
I would set Civ4 to run as an admistrator level program, that should get around Vista trying to fake the mod running in the "program files" area, which by default it does to prevent programs from writing to this area.  Unfortunately although Firaxis made efforts to make Civ4 "Games for Windows" compatable, Vista was not released until much after Civ4 was, and there was no way to test the security features in the Civ4 MP mod process under Vista.

I would also suggest running Civ4 in WinXP compatibility mode as well.

CS
Owner/Global Admin/Operator
Civilization Players Leagues
www.civplayers.com

Offline TheBadSeed

  • Modern Armour
  • **********
  • Posts: 1700
  • Gender: Male
  • Arrrrrrrr Ya gonna drink that rum?
Re: Game Monitor problem with Vista
« Reply #2 on: September 13, 2009, 08:51:17 AM »
Can you give any directions on how to do that? (run Civ4 in xp mode or set the program to run as admin level) I'm not a tech guy, and I want my clanny to be able to play in the CCC next weekend..

Imhotep tried to help us, but we werent able to make it work.. maybe some step by step instructions if you have some for us tech noobs.
« Last Edit: September 13, 2009, 08:54:42 AM by TheBadSeed »
"There is a crack in Everything;
    That's how the light gets in."
                    -Leonard Cohen

Offline miL0

  • Global Newb
  • Civ4 - TD
  • Infantry
  • ****
  • Posts: 1328
  • Gender: Male
Re: Game Monitor problem with Vista
« Reply #3 on: September 13, 2009, 10:32:17 AM »
alright, this is not really a vista problem and many have fixed the same problem without the stuff above...

You should make sure that the C:\Users\~user~\Documents\My Games\beyond the sword\MOD folder is -EMPTY- .

That might already fix it, if not, reinstall the Mod and make sure that the folder name is 100% correct: Beyond the Sword\Mods\Game Monitor Mod 1.5 BETA

good luck!
[11:15 PM]  Moineau : bemep want to make a try without hamachi
[11:20 PM]  Bemep2 : i can reload by direkt ip
[11:20 PM]  Moineau : no
[11:20 PM]  Moineau : HAMACHI

Offline zoolander757

  • Archer
  • ***
  • Posts: 239
Re: Game Monitor problem with Vista
« Reply #4 on: September 13, 2009, 09:24:54 PM »
Yup great milo, it works now.  This is good to know for others who have the same problem.

 

anything

League