Style:    Language:

Author Topic: Network-Socket Error  (Read 1627 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline Spyro

  • Archer
  • ***
  • Posts: 177
  • Gender: Male
Network-Socket Error
« on: August 14, 2009, 10:24:07 AM »
Since my laptop/harddisk crashed last CCC I was forced to install Windows Vista. Since then I always get the error message: A network-socket error has occured the connection is getting disconnected. That happens in a time frame aof about 1-5 minutes as I start a MP game. Does any computer freak here in the Civleague has any experience with that Error or Vista+Civ+MP?

Greez Spyro
There is only ONE truth out there. That truth will be revealed in any case. The only question is the time.

Offline miL0

  • Global Newb
  • Civ4 - TD
  • Infantry
  • ****
  • Posts: 1328
  • Gender: Male
Re: Network-Socket Error
« Reply #1 on: August 14, 2009, 10:59:02 AM »
yup spyro, as I said in the lobby already, win vista has a connection limit for Peer2Peer connections. This could be one reason for your problems.

Same problem goes for people who use torrents.

To fix this problem you need to get a new and patched tcpip.sys.

More info:
http://archiv.raid-rush.ws/t-369923.html

Viel Erfolg, bei mir hat's geklappt ;)
[11:15 PM]  Moineau : bemep want to make a try without hamachi
[11:20 PM]  Bemep2 : i can reload by direkt ip
[11:20 PM]  Moineau : no
[11:20 PM]  Moineau : HAMACHI

Offline Speaker

  • Civ4 - TD
  • Keshik
  • ****
  • Posts: 494
Re: Network-Socket Error
« Reply #2 on: August 14, 2009, 03:20:55 PM »
Along similar lines, I frequently drop from the game or the gamespy lobby and the pop up says, "The server has broken our connection."  I don't lose connection on Teamspeak or any other application using the internet.  Does anyone know what causes this?
"There is no wealth like knowledge.  No poverty like ignorance."

Offline miL0

  • Global Newb
  • Civ4 - TD
  • Infantry
  • ****
  • Posts: 1328
  • Gender: Male
Re: Network-Socket Error
« Reply #3 on: August 14, 2009, 03:47:43 PM »
could be your router that disconnects itself after 24 hours. teamspeak just doesn't break up the connection because the disconnect isn't long enough to time out from the server.
[11:15 PM]  Moineau : bemep want to make a try without hamachi
[11:20 PM]  Bemep2 : i can reload by direkt ip
[11:20 PM]  Moineau : no
[11:20 PM]  Moineau : HAMACHI

Bantams

  • Guest
Re: Network-Socket Error
« Reply #4 on: August 14, 2009, 05:51:32 PM »
spyro did you allow civ in vista exceptions list?

Offline Zhenon

  • Clan Killer
  • Civ4 - Admin
  • Great Engineer
  • ****
  • Posts: 2876
  • Gender: Male
Re: Network-Socket Error
« Reply #5 on: August 14, 2009, 05:58:24 PM »
are you having civ-withdrawals yet spyro?
[PPP]jobe_c4f: you want my mod zhenon? that's rather pathetic, what you're doing O_o
[PPP]jobe_c4f: i feel just sad for humaniy seing it

"ok see you in civ5 bitches, you'll know me because I'm the guy who doesn't need to change his name."
-- 1p0r1g1n41g

Offline frod

  • Settler
  • Posts: 13
Re: Network-Socket Error
« Reply #6 on: August 14, 2009, 06:51:55 PM »
I get the same problem 2 weeks ago, when i get my new computer, with windows vista...

Offline Spyro

  • Archer
  • ***
  • Posts: 177
  • Gender: Male
Re: Network-Socket Error
« Reply #7 on: August 14, 2009, 10:16:08 PM »
@miL0 I tried that link but not all of the commands are working. Well, I will see again  if I can make it on my own. Especially, the netsh-command isn't working yet.

@Speaker. I had that problem with windows XP as well. Sometimes it was my router, in some cases I guess it was gamespy itself. Not sure how gamespy is working but it could be that if it gets an invalid command/signal from your ip it can break your connection.

@Bantams. Thx for that recommend, but I am not that noob. That was the first thing I have done. Else I wouldn't even be able to get into the gamespy lobby...

@Zhenon. As long as I am not able to fix that error I am not able to play any game since I will drop like every 3 minutes besides that my laptop needs about 1 minute to load the gamespy lobby+buddylist. Maybe the almighty Admin-Power may fix that :D

@Frod. What you did to fix that? Maybe moineau may help you with the english if you have trouble with it ;)
There is only ONE truth out there. That truth will be revealed in any case. The only question is the time.

Offline frod

  • Settler
  • Posts: 13
Re: Network-Socket Error
« Reply #8 on: August 15, 2009, 11:25:36 AM »
I did nothng.
It happend to me about a game on 20. I dunno exactly, but it's really not often.

Offline CanuckSoldier

  • Owner/Global Admin/Operator
  • Global Admin
  • Commando
  • ******
  • Posts: 6744
  • Gender: Male
    • Civilization Players Leagues
Re: Network-Socket Error
« Reply #9 on: August 16, 2009, 05:27:55 PM »
yup spyro, as I said in the lobby already, win vista has a connection limit for Peer2Peer connections. This could be one reason for your problems.

Same problem goes for people who use torrents.

To fix this problem you need to get a new and patched tcpip.sys.

More info:
http://archiv.raid-rush.ws/t-369923.html

Viel Erfolg, bei mir hat's geklappt ;)

My German is pretty weak, but this site here has a pretty good explaination, it might work better, not sure.

http://www.speedguide.net/read_articles.php?id=2744

CS
Owner/Global Admin/Operator
Civilization Players Leagues
www.civplayers.com

 

League