Style:    Language:

Author Topic: C4f  (Read 1726 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline gitbliss

  • Civ4 - Admin
  • Modern Armour
  • ****
  • Posts: 1517
C4f
« on: May 26, 2009, 08:28:44 AM »
When I try to log in C4F the log screen does not go away (thought it seesm to load in the back) and it is unclickable (I have to stop it with ctrl alt del)..any advice?

[CC]Bantams

  • Guest
Re: C4f
« Reply #1 on: May 26, 2009, 08:45:58 AM »
have you reinstalled it since eiffels server crashed?

if not then do so he updated it

Offline lilhammer

  • Settler
  • Posts: 12
Re: C4f
« Reply #2 on: June 08, 2009, 03:58:21 AM »
My c4f also does not work proper. I cannot c any1 in lobby. Also when I click names the only option is to mute. I am using vista 32 bit. Any suggestions? I have tried reinstalling and is the same.
« Last Edit: June 08, 2009, 03:59:04 AM by lilhammer »

[CC]Bantams

  • Guest
Re: C4f
« Reply #3 on: June 08, 2009, 03:19:41 PM »
My c4f also does not work proper. I cannot c any1 in lobby. Also when I click names the only option is to mute. I am using vista 32 bit. Any suggestions? I have tried reinstalling and is the same.

which lobby are you chatting in :P

Offline lilhammer

  • Settler
  • Posts: 12
Re: C4f
« Reply #4 on: June 11, 2009, 04:45:42 AM »
Bts and sometimes vanilla . But none work

Offline DeadPoet

  • Settler
  • Posts: 1
Re: C4f
« Reply #5 on: May 01, 2010, 03:37:19 PM »
I can't get c4f to work properly. I have Windows 7 as my os and did not see a dl for that os so I dl'd the xp and vista edition. When I load it all I get in the lobby is CanuckSoldier and no one else. What have I done wrong of is there a dl for Windows 7 that I missed.

Thanks
DeadPoet

Offline CanuckSoldier

  • Owner/Global Admin/Operator
  • Global Admin
  • Commando
  • ******
  • Posts: 6735
  • Gender: Male
    • Civilization Players Leagues
Re: C4f
« Reply #6 on: May 01, 2010, 03:45:11 PM »
I can't get c4f to work properly. I have Windows 7 as my os and did not see a dl for that os so I dl'd the xp and vista edition. When I load it all I get in the lobby is CanuckSoldier and no one else. What have I done wrong of is there a dl for Windows 7 that I missed.

Thanks
DeadPoet

I've never seen that problem, but in 7 you have to run C4F in Administrator mode, and it doesn't hurt to run it in XP SP3 compatability mode as well.

CS
Owner/Global Admin/Operator
Civilization Players Leagues
www.civplayers.com

[CC]Bantams

  • Guest
Re: C4f
« Reply #7 on: May 01, 2010, 03:50:01 PM »
run it as administrator the 2009 version dosnt work with norton or mcafee but the 2007 is ok

and dont forget to connect too gamespy server and the bts lobby lol
« Last Edit: May 01, 2010, 03:52:30 PM by Bantams »

Offline Zardoz

  • Civ3 - Head Admin
  • Chariot
  • *****
  • Posts: 320
Re: C4f
« Reply #8 on: June 17, 2010, 09:31:49 PM »
Dammit!   C4F WORKED when I first installed it on my new PC (Win7).  Now suddenly it won't.  It seems to connect to Eiffel's server (it tells me if I use the wrong password or username), but I get the ubiquitous ("has shut down ... checking for solution" message. 

I've tried Compatibility/SP3 and run as admin.  Same same. 

I could understand if it never ran on my new system.  But it ran fine for a week, then shut down.    :-(
Zardoz has spoken!

Offline CanuckSoldier

  • Owner/Global Admin/Operator
  • Global Admin
  • Commando
  • ******
  • Posts: 6735
  • Gender: Male
    • Civilization Players Leagues
Re: C4f
« Reply #9 on: June 18, 2010, 01:42:27 AM »
I had the same problem with C4F 2009, I never found a solution unfortunately and had to stay with C4F 2007.

CS
Owner/Global Admin/Operator
Civilization Players Leagues
www.civplayers.com

[CC]Bantams

  • Guest
Re: C4f
« Reply #10 on: June 18, 2010, 07:17:19 AM »
I can only get it to work if I Use Microsoft Security Essentials every other quality antivirus / security program blocks it

Offline Zardoz

  • Civ3 - Head Admin
  • Chariot
  • *****
  • Posts: 320
Re: C4f
« Reply #11 on: June 20, 2010, 01:31:45 AM »
I "solved" the antivirus issue before by turning off McAfee Realtime-scan, running the C4F2009 Update, opening C4F and then turning McAfee back on.  Clumsy, I know.  But it worked before. 

I uninstalled McAfee for a while while trying to get C4F and C3C to work properly with my new Win7 system, and C4F still didn't start.  I tried uninstalling and reinstalling C4F, running as Admin in SP3, and from different program folders.  All to no avail.  The thing is that it initially worked, then stopped working BEFORE I made any changes.  Maybe something in the registy got fouled up.

On another note, just so people may know, when I changed C3C to SP3 compatibility, my conquests.ini file location changed (or replicated) in Firaxisgames\CivilizationIII\Conquests as it had been in Windows XP )Win7 moved it to Users\yourname\Application\Roaming\Firaxis...).   I discovered this because my changes I'd made (MaxAutosaves=100, etc.) no longer applied and I had to change them again in the new folder.   
Zardoz has spoken!

[CC]Bantams

  • Guest
Re: C4f
« Reply #12 on: June 20, 2010, 08:38:32 AM »
Quote
On another note, just so people may know, when I changed C3C to SP3 compatibility, my conquests.ini file location changed (or replicated) in Firaxisgames\CivilizationIII\Conquests as it had been in Windows XP )Win7 moved it to Users\yourname\RecycleBin).   I discovered this because my changes I'd made (MaxAutosaves=100, etc.) no longer applied and I had to change them again in the new folder.  

fixed :p
« Last Edit: June 20, 2010, 08:39:02 AM by Bantams »

Offline CanuckSoldier

  • Owner/Global Admin/Operator
  • Global Admin
  • Commando
  • ******
  • Posts: 6735
  • Gender: Male
    • Civilization Players Leagues
Re: C4f
« Reply #13 on: June 20, 2010, 03:02:42 PM »
Yes that is the Vista/7 User Access Control at work, which even Civ4 is not really designed to work with, let alone Civ3.

CS
Owner/Global Admin/Operator
Civilization Players Leagues
www.civplayers.com

 

League