Style:    Language:

Author Topic: Hamachi  (Read 1954 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline frodon

  • Scout
  • *
  • Posts: 45
Hamachi
« on: April 27, 2009, 06:21:37 PM »
As you all know that, GameSpy has a lot of problem, particulary those last days.
There is a free program who can help us so much: hamachi.
You can dl it there: www.hamachi.cc
Next, u need to join a server where all the players who'll play with you are.
I've created one saturday:
Server's name: ladderteamer
Pw: 123

I though there was a limit (15 or 20) connected/network, but we're 22 today :o
So, if someone have the msg: "network full" or something like that, feel free to create a new network, and post here the name and pw  :bow:

How to use it:
Once u've join the server, lauch the game. Don't use "internet games" but "Direct IP Connection". Once here,  copy the host's adress (on Hamachi, right click -> copy ) and past it in "network adress". If the host used a pw, so past it too ;D


Plz use more often this great pgrm, and stop losing time when GS is dead :bow:

PS: Just be more carefull about the imposters: When u join by direct IP, u're able to change your name as you want. So please ALWAYS check on the site the connected list.

As u know i'm always on c4f, feel free to contact me if u have any problem to install hamachi, or join a network.

PS: I apologize for my really bad english, if an admin could edit my post to correct the big shit i wrote, it could be great.

Thx

Offline miL0

  • Global Newb
  • Civ4 - TD
  • Infantry
  • ****
  • Posts: 1328
  • Gender: Male
Re: Hamachi
« Reply #1 on: April 27, 2009, 06:26:59 PM »
hi marr  ;D
« Last Edit: April 27, 2009, 07:10:02 PM by miL0 »
[11:15 PM]  Moineau : bemep want to make a try without hamachi
[11:20 PM]  Bemep2 : i can reload by direkt ip
[11:20 PM]  Moineau : no
[11:20 PM]  Moineau : HAMACHI

Offline CptMarrvelous

  • Civ4 - TD
  • Knight
  • ****
  • Posts: 967
Re: Hamachi
« Reply #2 on: April 27, 2009, 06:58:54 PM »
*Waves* Hello Milo  :bow:
« Last Edit: April 28, 2009, 02:47:10 PM by Cpt.Marrvelous »
This message was brought to you by C4P: Whittling away your freedoms one at a time
Lestat: Ignorance is the night of the mind, but a night without moon and star.

Offline CptMarrvelous

  • Civ4 - TD
  • Knight
  • ****
  • Posts: 967
Re: Hamachi
« Reply #3 on: April 27, 2009, 06:59:50 PM »
Can we get a confirmation here on how many can actually join a channel without needing a special license?
This message was brought to you by C4P: Whittling away your freedoms one at a time
Lestat: Ignorance is the night of the mind, but a night without moon and star.

Offline Penny

  • Chair of the CCCAC
  • Civ4 - Head Admin
  • Modern Armour
  • *****
  • Posts: 1502
Re: Hamachi
« Reply #4 on: April 27, 2009, 09:36:04 PM »
https://secure.logmein.com/products/hamachi/advantages.asp

Network Capacity   Create or join up to 256 Hamachi networks.

User Capacity   50 – for commercial users
16 – for non-commercial users


I will investigate...Would be awesome/useful to have the whole league on the same channel of hamachi

Offline frodon

  • Scout
  • *
  • Posts: 45
Re: Hamachi
« Reply #5 on: April 27, 2009, 09:55:44 PM »
We're actually 29 on my network "ladderteamer".
And i'm not a commercial user  ;)

Offline gabriel

  • Keshik
  • *****
  • Posts: 357
Re: Hamachi
« Reply #6 on: April 27, 2009, 09:57:26 PM »
i hacked that crap already,all civplayers will fit in ladderteamer channel:D

Offline TheBadSeed

  • Modern Armour
  • **********
  • Posts: 1700
  • Gender: Male
  • Arrrrrrrr Ya gonna drink that rum?
Re: Hamachi
« Reply #7 on: April 27, 2009, 10:06:04 PM »
Does that 16 person limit represent how many can be registered for the channel, or how many can be online at a time?
"There is a crack in Everything;
    That's how the light gets in."
                    -Leonard Cohen

Offline frodon

  • Scout
  • *
  • Posts: 45
Re: Hamachi
« Reply #8 on: April 27, 2009, 10:58:04 PM »
I though it was member registred for the same channel, because i remeber an old civfr network who was full: there was 15 users in ???

aka_sova

  • Guest
Re: Hamachi
« Reply #9 on: April 27, 2009, 11:10:17 PM »
I have no idea what's the problem, but i can't connect :(

aka_sova

  • Guest
Re: Hamachi
« Reply #10 on: April 27, 2009, 11:16:12 PM »
ah, now it's fine...there are 31 guys registered in there  :o

[CC]Bantams

  • Guest
Re: Hamachi
« Reply #11 on: April 28, 2009, 11:36:24 AM »
We're actually 29 on my network "ladderteamer".
And i'm not a commercial user  ;)

you get a 30 day commercial evaluation from when its downloaded after 30 days it automatically reverts back to the light version and the number of users is just the number of users online at any one time!

does anyone know what cant connect to meditation server means and how to fix it? works fine at work but cant get it to connect / loggin at home :'(

Offline gitbliss

  • Civ4 - Admin
  • Modern Armour
  • ****
  • Posts: 1517
Re: Hamachi
« Reply #12 on: April 28, 2009, 01:30:01 PM »
We're actually 29 on my network "ladderteamer".
And i'm not a commercial user  ;)

you get a 30 day commercial evaluation from when its downloaded after 30 days it automatically reverts back to the light version and the number of users is just the number of users online at any one time!

does anyone know what cant connect to meditation server means and how to fix it? works fine at work but cant get it to connect / loggin at home :'(

Check your device manager. Hamachi creates a virtual network drive...is that working ok in device manager? If it is not then something in Vista is blocking hamachi from using the driver for the network. Remove the drive and reinstall hamachi or allocate driver manually (see which driver it is from your work pc)..if it still does not work then some admin setting is blocking virtual network drives.

On the other hand if hamachi drive is OK in device manager....then I have no clue..are you blocking any ports?

[CC]Bantams

  • Guest
Re: Hamachi
« Reply #13 on: April 28, 2009, 04:35:53 PM »
fixed it now guess when i change isp it screwed it up somehow

anyway anyone with same problem read Below

Why does the Hamachi mediation server reject my login?
This would typically occur for one of these reasons:

A corruption of Identity information caused either by another piece of software on the machine or poking around the registry/config without care
To work around a corrupt profile
Shut down Hamachi completely
Go to Start > Run > type %APPDATA% and press Enter
Rename the Hamachi folder to HamachiBackup
Restart Hamachi
You will get a new Hamachi IP by doing this, however the existing was already corrupted by something on your machine.

Offline frodon

  • Scout
  • *
  • Posts: 45
Re: Hamachi
« Reply #14 on: April 29, 2009, 02:50:06 PM »
1st network is empty. We're 50 in.
You can now join:
network's name: ladderteamer2
pw: 123

 

League