Style:    Language:

Author Topic: Direct to Disk - Anyone use?  (Read 1123 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline WarningU2

  • Original Ladder Founder/Global Forum Moderator
  • Global Moderator
  • Archer
  • *****
  • Posts: 229
  • Gender: Male
  • Global Moderator
    • WarningU2's Website
Direct to Disk - Anyone use?
« on: September 28, 2008, 02:30:49 AM »
I am wondering if you purchase from this company:
http://www.direct2drive.com/staticpage.aspx?topic=about

if you can play directly from your harddrive without a CD?

Has anyone here ever purchased from D2D?


The reason I ask is that I am having an odd issue.  I can no longer start CIV without rebooting or waiting approx 20 minutes for license software from Macrovision (~e5.0001.exe) to finish executing.  I have 1000's of exception errors in the FNPLicensing log file that is assoc with this.  Calls to Macrovision have not been returned.  They don't support consumers.   Calls to Firaxis have only resulted in reinstall ... which I have without result.   Searches on the issue have resulted in the only way around this (which is quite common it appears) ... is to hack the game essentially and install / run it from disk.   All this started when I changed from Norton to Vipre for my security and firewall.   I have completely remove Norton (using their removal tool) and completely removed CIV (twice now) ... but I still have this problem.   I see BTS @50% cpu and cleanup (the license software) swap in ... access the CD and then just sit for approx 20 minutes unless I reboot ... and then the first time it runs fine.  If I start the game again ... I have to wait again.   Very damn annoying. 




It is a good thing for an uneducated man to read books of quotations.   --Sir Winston Churchill

Shinco

  • Guest
Re: Direct to Disk - Anyone use?
« Reply #1 on: September 29, 2008, 10:55:24 AM »
I Purchased vanilla civ from there on my old laptop had no problems was going to purchase col2 but the disk was cheaper at tescos

Offline miL0

  • Global Newb
  • Civ4 - TD
  • Infantry
  • ****
  • Posts: 1328
  • Gender: Male
Re: Direct to Disk - Anyone use?
« Reply #2 on: September 29, 2008, 11:34:51 AM »
I am using Steam (http://store.steampowered.com/) for Civ and it has been very convenient. They had some troubles in the very beginning, but with the latest patches it worked very smooth and i could download them within 2-3 min instead of bothering like everyone else ;)

Steam started with Half-Life and Counter-Strike and gathered lots of expierience on that before they started selling other games. I've been using both games without any problems via the Steam software.

Civ is 30$, so is Colo... You get an account, get your own pw, you don't need a disk and it works fine.

edit: and you can pay with credit card etc, download the game right aways and enjoy playing =)
« Last Edit: September 29, 2008, 11:36:51 AM by milonoobski »
[11:15 PM]  Moineau : bemep want to make a try without hamachi
[11:20 PM]  Bemep2 : i can reload by direkt ip
[11:20 PM]  Moineau : no
[11:20 PM]  Moineau : HAMACHI

Offline workboat

  • ISDG
  • Maceman
  • ******
  • Posts: 506
  • Gender: Male
Re: Direct to Disk - Anyone use?
« Reply #3 on: October 01, 2008, 11:51:51 PM »
just download the fixed exe and replace it with your original
TheGreatSatan: hmmm, I think as long as the atmosphere dont get up to like 1% co2, we'll be ok.

Offline Zhenon

  • Clan Killer
  • Civ4 - Admin
  • Great Engineer
  • ****
  • Posts: 2876
  • Gender: Male
Re: Direct to Disk - Anyone use?
« Reply #4 on: October 02, 2008, 02:53:34 AM »
[PPP]jobe_c4f: you want my mod zhenon? that's rather pathetic, what you're doing O_o
[PPP]jobe_c4f: i feel just sad for humaniy seing it

"ok see you in civ5 bitches, you'll know me because I'm the guy who doesn't need to change his name."
-- 1p0r1g1n41g

Offline lilhammer

  • Settler
  • Posts: 12
Re: Direct to Disk - Anyone use?
« Reply #5 on: June 16, 2009, 02:29:38 AM »
I got bts from d2d and it is fine no problems . You can redownload if needed. My comp crashed and i had to buy a new 1, it was np redownloading.

 

League